CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:240 882035

Mr. James A. Wechsler
Paradigm Technologies, Inc.
P.O. Box 58081
Salt Lake City, Ut 841158

RE: The tariff classification of heavy isotope labeled amino acids from Russia

Dear Mr. Wechsler :

In your letter dated January 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The compounds listed below are amino acids in which the usual isotopes of nitrogen (nitrogen-14) and carbon (carbon-12) have been replaced by heavy isotopes (nitrogen-15 and carbon- 13). Nitrogen-15 and Carbon-13 are not radioactive, however, they are stable isotopes of nitrogen and carbon. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Isoleucine 15N and 13C, L-Lysine 15N and 13C, L-Arginine 15N and 13C, L-Proline 15N and L-Leucine 15N will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined. The rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport